facebook
twitter
linkedin
tumblr
google






Sunday, May 5, 2019.



Birthdays


1352 Ruprecht, Roman catholic German king
1557 Emmanuel-Philibert van Lalaing, baron of Montigny/marquis of Renty
1635 Philippe Quinault, French playwright (L'amant indiscret)
1657 Jacques Danican Philidor, composer
1680 Giuseppe Porsile, composer
1715 Daniel Dal Barba, composer
1749 Jean-Frederic Edelmann, composer
1800 Louis Hachette, French publisher (Librairie Hachette)
1804 Jacob Kats, Flemish writer (Earthly Paradise)
1813 Síren Kierkegaard, Denmark, philosopher (founded Existentialism)
1815 EugŠne-Marin Labiche, French playwright
1817 George Washington Julian, MC (Union), died in 1899
1818 Karl Marx
1818 Karl Marx
1818 Karl Marx
1818 Karl Marx
1818 Karl Marx
1818 Karl Marx, philosopher (Communist Manifesto, Das Kapital)
1819 Stanislaw Moniuszko, Polish composer
1823 James Allen Hardie, Bvt Major General (Union Army), died in 1876
1826 Eug‚nie M de Montijo y de Guzman, Empress of France
1832 H H Bancroft, historian, publisher (History of Pacific States)
1833 Ferdinand von Richthofen, German geographer/explorer
1835 Leopold II, Belgian crown prince, baptized
1842 Johann Nepomuk Fuchs, composer
1846 Federico Chueca, composer
1846 Henryk Sienkiewicz, Poland, author (Quo Vadis, Nobel 1905)
1848 Adalbert von Goldschmidt, composer
1849 Hambletonian, Chester NY, greatest standardbred horse
1854 Antonio Smareglia, composer
1862 Max Elskamp, Belgian author/poet (Lesson Joies Blondes, Maya)
1863 Frederik A Stoett, linguist (Dutch Proverbs)
1865 Felicjan Szopski, composer
1867 Nellie Bly, name became a synonym for female star reporter.
1867 Nellie Bly, [Elizabeth Cochran Seaman], journalist
1867 Thomas Tertius Noble, composer
1867 Nellie Bly, name became a synonym for female star reporter.
1869 Hans Erich Pfitzner, Moscow Russia, composer (Krakquer Begrs)
1871 Alberto Cametti, composer
1879 Symon Petlyura, leader Ukraine (pogroms)
1883 Charles Bender, only American Indian in baseball's Hall of Fame
1883 Leopold Samuel, composer
1883 Petar Konjovic, composer
1884 Wang Tjing-Wei, premier China (1932-35)
1885 Henri Velge, 1st chairman (Belgian Council of State)
1886 Manuel Borguno, composer
1887 Estelle Hemsley, Boston MA
1887 Lord Geoffrey Fisher of Lambeth, archbishop of Canterbury
1889 Herbie Taylor, cricketer (prolific South African pre- & post-WWI)
1890 Christopher Morley, author (Kitty Foil)
1894 Kit Guard, Denmark, actor (El Diablo Rides, Kid Courageous)
1899 Freeman Gosden, Richmond Va, radio actor (Amos-Amos 'n' Andy)
1900 Charles Jewtraw, US, 500m speed skater (Olympic-gold-1924)
1900 Hans Schmidt-Isserstedt, German composer/conductor (Hassan gewinnt)
1900 Mervyn A Ellison, British astronomer (spectrohelioscope)
1903 James Beard, US, culinary expert/author (Delights & Prejudices)
1904 Gordon Richards, British jockey (winner of 4,870 races)
1905 Arnold Meijer, Dutch leader of fascist Dutch National/Black Front
1905 Robert Houben, Belgian CVP-minister of Public health (1958)
1906 Ursula Jeans, Simla India. actress (I Lived With You, Over the Moon)
1907 Benny Baker, St Joseph MO, actor (18 Again, Sting II, Thunderbirds)
1907 Kenneth Muir, English scholar
1907 Yoritsune Matsudaira, composer
1908 Jacques Massu, French general (Algeria)
1908 Rex Harrison, [Reginald Carey], Engld, actor (My Fair Lady, Cleopatra)
1909 Mikl¢s Radn¢ti, writer
1910 William I Martin, US pilot/vice-admiral (WW II)
1911 Giles Grangier, film director
1911 Norman Oldfield, cricketer (Engl batsman one Test v WI 1939, 80 & 19)
1911 Phillip Edmund Clinton Manson-Bahr, specialist in tropical medicine
1912 Alice Faye, [Ann Leppert], NYC, actress (Barricade, State Fair)
1912 W Fenton Morley, preacher
1913 Tyrone Power
1913 Tyrone Power
1913 Tyrone Power
1913 Tyrone Power
1913 Tyrone Power
1913 Tyrone Power, Cleve, actor (Mark of Zorro, Alexander's Ragtime Band)
1915 Alice Faye
1915 Alice Faye
1915 Alice Faye
1915 Alice Faye
1915 Alice Faye
1915 Richard H Rovere, Jersey City, journalist (Goldwater Caper)
1916 Mutal' Burkhanov, composer
1917 Ron Saggers, cricket wicket-keeper (effective NSW & Aussie late 40's)
1918 Erbie Bowser, pianist
1919 George London, Montreal Canada, bass-baritone (Monterone-Rigoleto)
1919 Tony Canadeo, Chicago, NFL hall of fame halfback (Green Bay Packers)
1920 John Hidalgo Moya, architect/designer (Skylon)
1921 Sonja Oosterman, Dutch singer (Marketensters)
1922 Jay D Miller, record producer
1922 Phil Gordon, Meridian Miss, singer/actor (Jasper-Bev Hillbillies)
1923 Godfrey Quigley, actor (Barry Lyndon, Educating Rita, Rooney)
1924 Leopoldo Torre Nilsson, Buenos Aires, director (Monday's Child)
1924 Theo Olof, German/Neth violinist/prodigy/concert master
1925 Monica Lewis, actress (Box Office)
1926 Ann B Davis, Schenectady NY, actress (Bob Cummings Show, Brady Bunch)
1927 Pat Carroll
1927 Pat Carroll
1927 Pat Carroll
1927 Pat Carroll
1927 Pat Carroll
1927 Charles Rosen, NYC, pianist/musicologist (Sonata Forms)
1927 Pat Carroll, Shrevport La, comedienne/actress (Make Room for Daddy)
1927 Sid O'Linn, cricketer (soccer for S Africa 1947, cricket 1960)
1929 John S Ragin, Newark NJ, actor (Dr Astin-Quincy ME)
1930 Michael James Adams, USAF pilot (X-15)
1932 Aurel Stroe, composer
1932 Will Hutchins, Atwater Calif, actor (Sugarfoot, Hey Landlord)
1935 Douglas Marland, West Sand Lake NY, soap opera writer (Gen Hospital)
1937 Robert O "Rob" van Gennep, Dutch publisher (Guevara, Gorz, MandŠl)
1937 Rob Van Gennep, publisher
1938 Jerzy Skolimowski, Warsaw Poland, director (Hands Up, Deep End)
1938 Johnnie Taylor, US gospel singer (I Believe in You)
1938 Michael Murphy, LA CA, actor (McCabe & Mrs Miller, Unmarried Woman)
1939 James R Jones, (Rep-D-OK, 1973- )
1940 Eric Burdon, rock singer (House of Rising Sun-Animals, War)
1940 Lance Henriksen, actor (Aliens, Pumpkinhead, Knights, Hard Target)
1941 Aleksandr Ragulin, USSR, ice hockey play (Olympic-gold-1964, 68, 72)
1941 Howie Komives, NBA star (NY Knicks, Buffalo Braves)
1942 Tammy Wynette
1942 Tammy Wynette
1942 Tammy Wynette
1942 Tammy Wynette
1942 Tammy Wynette
1942 Amy Hill, actress (Grandma-Seinfeld, Pauly Shore)
1942 Tammy Wynette, Redbay Alabama, country singer (Stand by your Man)
1943 Michael Palin, England, comedian (Monty Python, Fish Called Wanda)
1944 Jean-Pierre Leaud, Paris France, actor (Detective)
1944 John Rhys-Davies, Salisbury England, actor (Sir Edward-Quest, Sliders)
1944 Roger Raised, English actor (Nicholas Nickleby)
1945 Jiri Svoboda, composer (Accumulator 1)
1945 Raphael, Spain, spanish singer (When the Sun Sets, Lo Meyur de Ano)
1946 Stefania Sandrelli, Viareggio Italy, actress (Lie, Conformist, 1900)
1948 Bill Ward, Birmingham England, heavy metal drummer (Black Sabbath)
1948 Frank Esier-Smith, rocker
1949 Anna Bergman, Stockholm Sweden, actress (Agent 69)
1950 Maggie MacNeal, Dutch singer (Mouth & MacNeal, I See a Star)
1951 Rex Goh, rock guitarist (Air Supply)
1952 Louis Cortelezzi, rock saxophonist (Mink DeVille)
1953 Billy Burnette, Memphis Tn, rock guitarist (Fleetwood Mac)
1954 Angelo Kimball, Boston Mass, rock guitarist (Face To Face)
1954 Dagmar W”hrl, German FR, Miss Germany (1977)
1954 John Greg Adams, Scottsdale AZ, PGA golfer (1982 Hall of Fame-2nd)
1954 Peter Erskine, jazz drummer (Weather Report)
1955 Melinda Culea, Western Springs Ill, actress (A-Team, Brotherly Love)
1955 Robert Feld, Nashville Tn, National Scrabble Champion (1990)
1956 Dick Kemper, Amsterdam Neth, rock vocalist/bassist (Vandenberg)
1957 Lisa Eilbacher, Dharan Saudi Arabia, actress (Beverly Hills Cop)
1957 Thereza Bazaar, rocker (Dollar-Love's Gotta Hold on Me)
1959 Ian McCullough, rock vocalist (Echo & Bunnymen-Heaven Up Here)
1961 Hiro Hase, wrestler (NJPW)
1964 Heike Henkel, German FR, world record indoor high jumper (1992)
1964 Lorraine McIntosh, British pop singer (Deacon Blue-Fellow Hoodlums)
1964 Ulrich Wilson, soccer player (FC Volendam)
1965 Paul Frase, NFL defensive tackle (Jacksonville Jaguars)
1966 Mike Stapleton, Sarnia, NHL center (Winnipeg Jets)
1967 Brad Baxter, NFL fullback (NY Jets)
1967 Charles Nagy, Fairfield CT, pitcher (Cleveland Indians)
1968 Craig Hendrickson, CFL tackle (Winnipeg Blue Bombers)
1968 Michael Titley, WLAF TE (London Monarchs)
1968 Robert David Burns, Mission Hills CA, PGA golfer (1994 Buick-5th)
1968 Tim Neilsen, cricket wicket-keeper (South Australian 1991)
1969 Bryan Ivie, Torrance Calif, volleyball middle blocker (Oly-br-92, 96)
1970 Harold Nash, CFL halfback (Montreal Alouettes)
1970 LaPhonso Ellis, NBA forward (Denver Nuggets)
1971 Harold Miner, NBA guard (Cleveland Cavaliers)
1971 Keith Hamilton, defensive end (NY Giants)
1971 Ken Brown, NFL linebacker (Denver Broncos)
1971 Reggie Jones, wide receiver (KC Chiefs)
1972 Barrett Brooks, NFL tackle (Phila Eagles)
1972 Brigitta Boccoli, Milan Italy, actress (Manhattan Baby)
1972 Janelle Lynn Canady, Miss Alaska USA (1996)
1972 Mikael Renberg, Pitea Swe, NHL right wing (Phila Flyers, TB Lightning)
1972 Mike Hollis, kicker (Jacksonville Jaguars)
1972 Ron Snook, Australian rower (Olympics-96)
1972 Rushia Brown, WNBA forward/center (Cleveland Rockers)
1972 Travis Jervey, NFL running back (Green Bay Packers-Superbowl 31)
1972 Wendy Kaye, Memphis Tenn, playmate (Jul, 1991)
1972 Zigmund Palffy, Skalica Slo, NHL right wing (NY Islanders)
1973 Tina Yothers
1973 Tina Yothers
1973 Tina Yothers
1973 Tina Yothers
1973 Tina Yothers
1973 Johan Hedberg, Nacka SWE, hockey goalie (Team Sweden, Oly-1998)
1973 Matt Dubuc, CFL running back (Toronto Argonauts)
1973 Muhsin Muhammad, wide receiver (Carolina Panthers)
1973 Tina Yothers, Whittier Calif, actresss (Jennifer-Family Ties)
1975 Christine Buschur, Eagle River Alaska, Miss America-Alaska (1997)
1976 Sage Stallone, Sylvester's son/actor (Rocky V)
1977 Tiffany Roberts, Petaluma Calif, soccer midfielder (Olympics-96)
1980 Bonnie Lynn Gagnon, Miss New Hampshire Teen USA (1997)
1981 Danielle Fishel
1981 Danielle Fishel
1981 Danielle Fishel
1981 Danielle Fishel
1981 Danielle Fishel
1981 Danielle Christine Fishel, Mesa AZ, actress (Topanga-Boy Meets World)
1990 Tatiana Celia Kennedy Schlossberg, NYC, daughter of Caroline

Events


Cinco de Mayo
Tango-no-sekku (Boy's Festival) -- Japan
Cinco de Mayo
Tango-no-sekku (Boy's Festival) -- Japan
553 2nd Council of Constantinople (5th ecumenical council) opens
1382 Battle of Beverhoutsveld - population beats drunken army
1430 Jews are expelled from Speyer Germany
1494 On 2nd voyage to New World, Christopher Columbus sights Jamaica
1640 English Short Parliament unites
1646 King Charles I surrenders at Scotland
1665 Nicolaas Witsen visits patriarch Nikon in Moscow
1726 Marie de Camargo (16) premieres at Op‚ra of Paris
1749 Pope Benedict XIV proclaims 1750 a Year" [?]
1762 Russia & Prussia sign peace treaty
1764 Smolny-institution forms in St Petersburg for noble girls
1780 2nd oldest learned society in US (American Academy of Arts & Sciences) forms (Boston)
1789 French States-General for It first since 1614 together
1797 Napoleon I's sister Elisa marries Felix Bacciochi
1809 Citizenship is denied to Jews of Canton of Aargau Switzerland
1809 Mary Kies is 1st woman issued a US patent (weaving straw)
1814 British attack Ft Ontario, Oswego, NY
1816 American Bible Society organized (NY)
1834 Charles Darwin's expedition begins at Rio Santa Cruz
1835 King Leopold opens Brussels-Mechelen railway
1842 City-wide fire burns for over 100 hours (Hamburg Germany)
1847 American Medical Association organized (Philadelphia)
1854 English pirate Plumridge robs along pro-English Finnish coast
1855 NYC regains Castle Clinton, to be used for immigration
1861 Alexandria, VA - CS troops abandon city
1862 French army intervenes in Puebla, Mexico: Cinco de Mayo
1862 Peninsular Campaign-Battle of Williamsburg, VA
1863 Battle of Tupelo, MS
1863 Joe Coburn KOs Mike McCoole for US boxing title in 63rd round
1864 Atlanta Campaign-5 days fighting begins at Rocky Face Ridge
1864 Battle between Confederate & Union ships at mouth of Roanoke
1864 Battle of Wilderness, VA (Germanna Ford, Wilderness Tavern)
1864 Campaign in Northern Georgia - Chattanooga GA to Atlanta GA
1865 1st US train robbery (North Bend Ohio)
1874 Dutch 2nd Chamber passes child labor law
1881 Anit-Jewish rioting in Kiev Ukraine
1891 Music Hall (Carnegie Hall) opens in NY, Tchaikovsky as guest conductor
1893 Panic of 1893: Great crash on NY Stock Exchange
1900 "The Billboard" began weekly publication
1904 Cy Young of Boston pitches perfect game against Phila A's (3-0)
1905 Robert S Abbott published 1st issue of newspaper "Chicago Defender"
1908 The Great White Fleet arrives in San Francisco.
1908 The Great White Fleet arrives in San Francisco.
1908 34th Kentucky Derby: Arthur Pickens on Stone Street wins in 2:15.2
1908 Great White Fleet arrives in SF
1912 5th Olympic games open at Stockholm, Sweden
1912 Soviet Communist Party newspaper Pravda begins publishing (4/22 OS)
1915 German U-20 sinks Earl of Lathom
1916 US marines invade Dominican Republic, stay until 1924
1917 St Louis Brown Ernie Koob no-hits Chic White Sox, 1-0
1920 German-Latvian peace treaty signed
1920 Polish troops occupy Kiev
1920 US Pres Wilson makes Communist Labor Party illegal
1921 1st ranger for Cleveland Metroparks hired
1921 Miniature newspaper published (Brighton Gazette 10 x 13 cm)
1922 Construction begins on Yankee Stadium (Bronx)
1924 Unions terminate Twentse textile strike
1925 John T Scopes arrested for teaching evolution in Tennessee
1925 Ty Cobb goes 6 for 6, (16 total bases)
1925 Yankee Everett Scott is benched, ending his 1,307-game playing streak
1926 Geldrop soccer team forms
1926 Sinclair Lewis refuses his Pulitzer Prize for "Arrowsmith"
1927 Dmitri Sjostakovitch' 1st Symphony, premieres in Berlin
1930 1st woman to fly solo from Engl to Australia takes-off (Amy Johnson)
1930 Bradman scores 185* Aust v Leicestershire, 317 mins, 16 fours
1932 Japan & China sign a peace treaty
1934 60th Kentucky Derby: Mack Garner aboard Cavalcade wins in 2:04
1935 Jessie Owens of US, sets then long jump record at 26' 8¬"
1936 Edward Ravenscroft patents screw-on bottle cap with a pour lip
1936 Italian troops occupy Addis Ababa
1938 Phillies Harold Kelleher faces 16 batters in 6th, as Cubs score 12 runs, both marks are NL records off one hurler in a single inning
1939 Flash floods kill 75 in Northeast Kentucky
1940 Norwegian govt in exile forms in London
1941 2 Fokker's employees flee nazi occupied Netherlands to England
1941 Emperor Haile Selassie returns to Addis Ababa
1941 Pulitzer prize awarded to Robert E Sherwood (There shall be no night)
1942 British assault on Diego Suarez Madagascar
1942 US begins rationing sugar during WW II
1943 Postmaster General Frank C Walker invents Postal Zone System
1944 Gandhi freed from prison
1944 Russian offensive against Sebastopol Krim
1945 Mauthausen Concentration camp liberated
1945 Netherlands & Denmark liberated from Nazi control
1945 Uprising against SS-occupying troops in Prague
1945 Premier Gerbrandy on Radio Orange tells Dutch they are liberated
1947 Mississippi Valley flooding kills 16 & causes $850M in damage
1947 Pulitzer prize awarded to Robert Penn Warren (All the King's Men)
1948 1st air squadron of jets aboard a carrier
1948 Belgian govt of Spaak resigns
1949 Council of Europe established.
1949 Council of Europe established.
1949 Council of Europe forms
1949 KGO TV channel 7 in San Francisco, CA (ABC) begins broadcasting
1949 Statue of Council of Europe drawn
1949 Tiger 2nd baseman Charlie Gehringer selected to Hall of Fame
1950 Phumiphon Abundet crowned as king Rama IX of Thailand
1951 "Out of This World" closes at New Century Theater NYC after 157 perfs
1951 77th Kentucky Derby: Conn McCreary aboard Count Turf wins in 2:02.6
1952 Pulitzer prize awarded to Herman Wouk (Caine Mutiny)
1952 Ron Necciai of Pitts Pirate's Bristol Twins Class D farm team, strikes out 27, as he no-hits Welch Minors, 4 Minors do reach base
1954 Military coup by general Alfredo Stroessner in Paraguay
1955 "Damn Yankees" opens at 46th St Theater NYC for 1022 performances
1955 Indies parliament accept hindu-divorce
1955 US performs nuclear test at Nevada test Site
1955 West Germany granted full sovereignty by 3 occupying powers
1956 82nd Kentucky Derby: David Erb aboard Needles wins in 2:03.4
1956 Broekster Boys soccer team forms in Damwoude
1956 Jim Bailey (US) runs mile a record 3:58.6 in LA Calif
1956 World championships of judo are 1st held, in Tokyo
1957 Adolf Sch„rf elected president of Austria
1957 Betsy Rawls wins LPGA Peach Blossom Golf Open
1958 KNME TV channel 5 in Albuquerque, NM (PBS) begins broadcasting
1958 Pulitzer prize awarded to James Agee for (Death in the Family)
1958 US performs atmospheric nuclear test at Enwetak
1961 Alan Shepard becomes 1st American in space (onboard Freedom 7).
1961 Alan Shepard becomes 1st American in space (onboard Freedom 7).
1961 Alan Shepard becomes 1st American in space (aboard Freedom 7)
1962 88th Kentucky Derby: Bill Hartack aboard Decidedly wins in 2:00.4
1962 LA Angel Bo Belinsky no-hits Balt Orioles, 2-0
1962 West Side Story soundtrack album goes to #1 & stays #1 for 54 weeks which is more than 20 weeks longer than any other album
1963 Marilynn Smith wins LPGA Peach Blossom Golf Open
1964 Separatists riot in Quebec
1965 1st large-scale US Army ground units arrive in South Vietnam
1966 Borussia Dortmund wins 6th Europe Cup II
1966 Stanley Cup: Montreal Canadiens beat Detroit Red Wings, 4 games to 2
1966 Willie Mays hit his 512th HR
1968 Carol Mann wins LPGA Shreveport Kiwanis Club Golf Invitational
1969 23rd NBA Championship: Boston Celtics beat LA Lakers, 4 games to 3
1969 Pulitzer prize awarded to Norman Mailer (Armies of the Night)
1970 US performs nuclear test at Nevada test Site
1971 "Earl of Ruston" opens at Billy Rose Theater NYC for 5 performances
1971 Race riot in Brownsville section of Brooklyn (NYC)
1972 Alitalia DC-8 crashes west of Palermo Sicily; killing 115
1973 99th Kentucky Derby: Ron Turcotte aboard Secretariat wins in 1:59.4
1974 Sandra Spuzich wins LPGA Lady Tara Golf Classic
1975 Pulitzer prize awarded to Michael Shaara (Killer Angels)
1975 A's release pinch runner Herb Washington (played 104 games without batting, pitching, or fielding He stole 30 bases, & scored 33 runs)
1976 Anderlecht wins 16th soccer Europe Cup II
1976 Train collision at Schiedam Neth, kills 24
1978 Cin Red Pete Rose becomes 14th player to get 3,000 hits
1979 105th Kentucky Derby: Ron Franklin on Spectacular Bid wins in 2:02.4
1979 Masterpiece Radio Theater begins broadcasting
1979 Voyager 1 passes Jupiter
1980 Siege at Iranian Embassy in London ends; British commandos & police stormed the building
1981 16th & final Mayor's Trophy Game, Mets beat Yanks 4-1, hold 8-7-1 edge
1983 Bruins 5-Isles 1-Wales Conf Championship-Isles hold 3-2 lead
1983 US performs nuclear test at Nevada Test Site
1984 110th Kentucky Derby: Laffit Pincay Jr aboard Swale wins in 2:02.4
1985 Amy Alcott wins LPGA Moss Creek Women's Golf Invitational
1986 Hall of Fame & Museum announced to be built in Cleveland
1987 Congress begins Iran-Contra hearings
1987 Detroit Tigers are 11 games back in AL, but go on to win AL East
1987 France performs nuclear test at Muruora Island
1988 Eugene A Marino installed as 1st black US archbishop
1989 Mike Tyson gets 2nd speeding ticket for drag racing in Albany NY
1990 116th Kentucky Derby: Craig Perret aboard Unbridled wins in 2:02
1990 ABC Masters Bowling Tournament won by Chris Warren
1990 Paul Hogan & Linda Koslowski wed in Byron Bay, Eastern Australia
1991 Nancy Lopez wins LPGA Sara Lee Golf Classic
1992 Country singer Tammy Wynette hospitalized with bile duct infection
1994 "Sally Marrand Her Escorts" opens at Helen Hayes NYC for 50 perfs
1994 Labour beats Conservatives in British local elections
1994 North-Yemen air force bombs Aden South Yemen
1995 Last basketball game at Boston Gardens (Magic beats Celtics)
1996 "Jack-Night on Town with J Barrymore" closes at Belasco after 12 perfs
1996 Karrie Webb wins LPGA Sprint Titleholders Golf Championship
1996 Renette Cruz, Vancouver, wins Miss Canadian Universe
1997 "Married With Children" final episode on Fox TV
1997 Iridium-1 Delta 2 Launch, Successful
2000 Conjunction of Sun, Mercury, Venus, Mars, Jupiter, Saturn & Moon

That's All....

<< Yesterday Today Tomorrow >>





 
logo_banner


bookstore